About the Martin School of the Arts

In early 2009, Jim Martin visited the dean of ETSU’s College of Arts & Sciences, expressing his wish to endow an arts program, to start an arts legacy, in memory of his late wife, Mary.

Associate Dean and Art & Design faculty member Anita DeAngelis had an idea for an eclectic program, offering semester-based “seasons” of events of every possible genre of creative artistry – with the additional purpose of providing a focal point and recognition for the arts at ETSU. Approval for the school was granted by the Tennessee Board of Regents and the Tennessee Higher Education Commission.

“Jim Martin said his goal in financially supporting the ETSU School of the Arts, local symphony orchestras, the International Storytelling Center and other regional arts programs, was to ‘weave a tapestry’ of arts organizations and events to form an influential presence in our area,” says DeAngelis, who became director of the program at ETSU.

Thus, the Mary B. Martin School of the Arts was born in 2009, and since then, it has offered more than a decade of music concerts, theater, dance and storytelling performances, film screenings, lectures, exhibitions, visual artists, public art projects, comedy and illusion.

The mission of the Martin School of the Arts has been to bring to the region a program of high-caliber public performances, exhibitions and other activities for students and the greater community. Martin School events are free of charge or at ticket prices affordable to students and patrons from all walks of life.

Additionally, the Martin School promotes and supports the activities of ETSU’s myriad arts academic areas and programs.

For an archive of MBMSOTA events, click here.

“Mr. Martin has made it possible for us to bring additional high-caliber artists and performers to our community that we might not have here otherwise,” DeAngelis says.

Jim Martin passed away in December 2015, but the Martins’ generosity leaves a legacy that will long be remembered.

Season Archives

  • 2019/20 Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers
  • Same God, Wrestle, Float, The Infiltrators, Light from Light, Little Miss Westie (online), Who Will Write Our History (online), You Gave Me a Song: The Life and Music of Alice Gerrard (online)
  • Alash Ensemble w/Shodekeh, concert
  • Webs Circus, Dragonfly Aerials, performance
  • FL3TCH3R: Politically and Socially Engaged Art, national juried exhibition. Sue Coe, Juror
  • Becky Buller Band and The Fairfield Four, concert
  • Peter Steiner, trombone concert
  • Art Rosenbaum, exhibition and lecture
  • Diba Alvi, soprano
  • Evening of Health, Wellness, and the Arts: Mandy Harvey
  • Goitse, Celtic music
  • INDEPENDENCE: The True Story of Dr. Mary Walker w/Kathy Barnes
  • Anne Wilson, visual artist (canceled)
  • Leonardo Colafelice, piano concert (canceled)
  • 2018/19 Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers
    • Sadie, Man Made, Chasing Portraits, 306 Hollywood, Hale Count This Morning, This Evening,

Minding the Gap

  • The Shore Line Project, exhibition and lecture w/Liz Miller
  • Switchback, concert
  • FL3TCH3R: Social and Politically Engaged Art, national juried exhibition. Larry Millard and Cheryl Goldsleger, jurors
  • Hamlet, Actors From The London Stage, performances and week-long residency
  • Upstate, photography exhibition and lecture w/Tema Stauffer
    • Xhenet Aliu poetry reading, Alison Nordstrom curator lecture
  • Nobuntu, vocal music from Zimbabwe concert
  • Evening of Health, Wellness, and the Arts. Digging Through the Darkness film w/Diondra and Desiree Brown
  • Sybarite5, strings concert
  • Everything is Connected-A Collection of Stories-Most Weird, Many True, w/Peterson Toscano
  • Lawler + Fadoul, concert
  • Christopher Taylor, piano concert

 

  • Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers
    • When God Sleeps, Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio Four, Jackson, Liyana, QUEST, 78/52
  • Wind Whisperers of India, concert
  • Ranky Tanky, concert
  • FL3TCH3R: Social and Politically Engaged Art, national juried exhibition. Anita Kunz, juror
  • The Bach Suites: A Moveable Feast, concert with Matt Haimovitz
  • New Subjectivity: Figurative Painting After 2000, exhibition and lecture w/curator Jason Stopa
  • The Garden of Love: Songs of William Blake, concert w/Martha Redbone
  • Along the Horizon, exhibition and drawing panel, curated by Andrew Ross and Vanessa Mayoraz
  • The Mayhem Poets, performance
  • Evening of Health, Wellness, and the Arts with Regina Holliday, visual artist
  • Third Coast Percussion, concert
  • Voices from Chernobyl, documentary film
  • Parker String Quartet w/Esther Park, concert
  • 2016/17 Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers
    • Art of the Prank, SHU-DE (Let’s Go!), Hotel Dallas, Mango Dreams, I Come From, Speed Sisters
  • Paul Taylor Creative Domain, documentary film w/Kate Geis
  • Kannapolis: A Moving Portrait, concert w/Jenny Scheinman
  • Crista Cloutier, The Working Artist
  • Paul Taylor 2, dance concert
  • FACE IT!, photography exhibition and reception
  • Julie Fowlis: Music of the Scottish Isles, Celtic music concert
  • FL3TCH3R: Social and Politically Engaged Art, national juried exhibition. Dr. Eric Avery, juror
  • Parting Shots, photography exhibition w/Mike Smith
  • LeStrange Viols, early music concert
  • Sheila Pepe, visual artist
  • Evening of Health, Wellness, and the Arts, Mercy Killers w/Michael Milligan
  • Matt Palmer, classical guitar concert
  • Mountain Stage w/Larry Groce, live concert and recording
  • Oscar Gillespie, visual artist
  • A celebration of Harold Pinter w/Julian Sands
  • 2015/16 Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers
  • She’s Beautiful When She’s Angry; Shield and Spear; Frame by Frame; Art and Craft; Embers; Kings, Queens, and In-Betweens
  • Pneumatica with Squonk Opera, concert/performance art
  • Marcos McPeek Villatoro, literature reading
  • Layers: Quilt as Form exhibition
  • Joan Schulze, artist lecture and residency
  • Malpass Brothers, concert
  • Chanticleer, concert
  • Raisin’ Cane: A Harlem Renaissance Odyssey starring Jasmine Guy and the Avery Sharpe Trio
  • 29th Annual Arts in Education conference (Partnership with the Johnson City Area Arts Council)
  • For the Ear Alone: A Festival in Honor of W.B. Yeats
  • Yeats and the Poetic Drama, Yeats and Contemporary Poetry (panels)
  • Coole Lady: The Extraordinary Life of Lady Augusta Gregory with Joan McCready
  • In the Deep Heart’s Core: A Mystic Cabaret featuring Joseph Sobol and Kathy Cowan
  • A Terrible Beauty is Born, poetry slam
  • An Evening of Health, Wellness, and the Arts with comedian Drew Lynch
  • Jerry Douglas Presents the Earls of Leicester, concert
  • Joyce Ogden, sculptor
  • PUSH Physical Theatre
  • Dalí Quartet, concert
  • 2014/15 Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers
  • My Toxic Backyard; Valentine Road; Good Ol’ Freda; The New Black; Old South; A Kind of Order
  • Dennis McNett, art residency. The Resurrection of Big Mary sculpture and public performance art
  • Devault Tavern exhibition with Paul Kennedy (partnership with Center for Appalachian Studies and Services)
  • Janet Orselli, art lecture
  • Sweet Honey in the Rock, concert
  • FL3TCH3R: Social and Politically Engaged Art, national juried exhibition
  • Barry McGovern, Samuel Beckett readings
  • Mystical Arts of Tibet, mandala sand painting and Sacred Music/Sacred performance
  • Story Tapestries with Arianna Ross & keynote address (partnership with Johnson City Area Arts Council)
  • Oklahoma! ETSU mainstage production (partnership with Division of Theatre and Dance and Department of Music)
  • Heather Dobbins, poetry reading
  • Doctor Faustus with American Shakespeare Center
  • Krüger Brothers and Symphony of the Mountains (Partnership with Symphony of the Mountains)
  • An Evening of Health, Wellness, and the Arts with Robin Spielberg (piano)
  • Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder, concert
  • Dar He: The Story of Emmett Till with Mike Wiley
  • Seymour: An Introduction, documentary film with Seymour Bernstein residency
  • Nick Pope, science fiction author
  • 2013/14 Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers
    • How to Make Movies at Home; Birth of the Living Dead; GMO/OMG; The Iran Job; Finding Hillywood; The New Public
  • Blind Boys of Alabama (partnership with Kingsport Cultural Arts)
  • Turtle Island Quartet (partnership with Academy of Strings)
  • Mountain Stage with Larry Groce (partnership with the Birthplace of Country Music)
  • An Evening of Health Wellness and the Arts, filmmaker John Hoffman
  • Endangered Alphabets exhibition
  • Post Comedy Theatre with Robert Post
  • Elizabeth Ellis, storyteller
  • Bending Sticks, documentary film
  • That Old Time Religion, public art residency project with Patrick Dougherty
  • Julia Dault, art lecture
  • Simple Gifts, the Cashore Marionettes
  • Jeff Todd Titon, ecomusicologist
  • The Death of John Henry & the African American Roots of Rock and Roll, lecture with Scott R. Nelson
  • Anne Harris, art lecture
  • WindSync, chamber music ensemble
  • Songs and Stories of the Civil War with Bobby Horton
  • Christopher Mir artist lecture, in conjunction with A Day on Fire: Apocalypse in Contemporary Art
  • South Arts’ Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers
    • Joe Papp in Five Act; An Encounter with Simone Weil; Bag It; Eating Alabama; Daisy Bates: First Lady of Little Rock; Follow the Leader
  • PHILADANCO! dance concert
  • Edgar Meyer master class (partnership with Symphony of the Mountains)
  • A Land Twice Promised with Noa Baum, storyteller
  • Masks of the Michoacan exhibit
    • Speaker, Dr. Marion Oettinger
  • Jack Daniel’s Original Silver Cornet Band concert
  • Kathy Mattea concert and keynote address, Artists-in-Education Conference (partnership with Johnson City Area Arts Council)
  • Crispin Sartwell, two lectures (art and bluegrass)
  • Brian Lewis and Chih-long Hu concert
  • An Evening with Frank Vignola concert
  • Forbidden Stories with Diane Edgecomb, storyteller
  • New Regionalism art symposium
  • Fisk Jubilee Singers concert with David Crockett High School’s Madrigal Singers
  • The Spirit of the Great Auk with Jay O’Callahan, storyteller
    • Dick Wheeler, guest speaker
  • Jerry Saltz, art critic
  • South Arts’ Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers
    • Surviving Hitler, A Love Story; MARS; World’s Largest; NY Export, Opus Jazz; We Still Live Here; Sahkanaga
  • Imani Winds concert
  • The Rivalry with L.A. Theatre Works
  • Kingsport Revisited photography exhibition
  • Lenore Thomas artist lecture
  • Sandow Birk artist lecture
  • Julie Heffernan artist lecture
  • An Evening of Health, Wellness, and the Arts
    • Freeman Owle and Kevin Spencer
  • Society of Illustrators Exhibit: Illustrators 53
    • Charles Vess artist lecture
  • La Pasion Flamenca with Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana
  • Ron Rash reading and Q&A
  • Miami String Quartet with Chih-Long Hu
  • How Blak Kin Eye Bee? with jeff obafemi carr
  • Mark O’Connor outreach (partnership with Johnson City Symphony Orchestra)
  • Magnum Opus: A New Composer’s Competition with Symphony of the Mountains (partnership)
  • South Arts’ Southern Circuit Tour of Independent Filmmakers
    • The Glass House; Artois the Goat; Mississippi Damned; Woodpecker; Southern Stories; Scrappers
  • Eclectica concert
  • Classical Duo—Ryu Goto and Chih-Long Hu
  • Hot 8 Brass Band concert
  • Fall Ending Band Concert with Dr. Daniel McCloud, guest conductor
  • Daniel Charon dance concert
  • As the Globe Warms storytelling concert with Heather Woodbury
  • It’s All Done with Mirrors with Anthony Zerbe
  • Bagels and Barbecue: the Jewish Experience in Tennessee
    • Speakers: Candance Adelson, Deborah Weiner
  • Appalachian Photographers’ Project Exhibition
  • A Universe of Dreams with Ensemble Galilei and Neal Conan
  • Hills of Home with Doc Watson, David Holt, and Richard Watson
  • Six Characters in Search of an Author with Aquila Theatre
  • Cherokee Carvers: Tradition Renewed exhibition
    • Speakers: Davey Arch, Freeman Owle
  • James Elkin art lectures
  • Sue Coe, artist residency and public lecture
  • Mountain Visions 2011, regional juried exhibition
    • Greg Shelnutt, juror
  • Daniel Charon dance concert
  • As the Globe Warms storytelling concert with Heather Woodbury
  • It’s All Done with Mirrors with Anthony Zerbe
  • Bagels and Barbecue: the Jewish Experience in Tennessee
    • Speakers: Candance Adelson, Deborah Weiner
  • Appalachian Photographers’ Project Exhibition
  • A Universe of Dreams with Ensemble Galilei and Neal Conan
  • Hills of Home with Doc Watson, David Holt, and Richard Watson
  • Six Characters in Search of an Author with Aquila Theatre
  • Cherokee Carvers: Tradition Renewed exhibition
    • Speakers: Davey Arch, Freeman Owle
  • James Elkin art lectures
  • Sue Coe, artist residency and public lecture
  • Mountain Visions 2011, regional juried exhibition
    • Greg Shelnutt, juror

Sign Up

TO RECEIVE THE LATEST INFO

UPDATES

Click here for an update on progress at the Martin Center for the Arts.

ARTS BOX OFFICE

Visit our Arts Box Office page for group and package discounts, patron information and contacts for ETSU Arts departments.

ETSU events occur at a variety of locations on campus and in the area. Visit our venues page for more information.

PARKING ON CAMPUS

For information concerning parking, passes and directions to our various venues, visit our parking page.